Bachelor
Sweet Arts
& Operations Management

Alt Text
Location:
Bordeaux
Graduation Bachelor's degree
Duration: 3 years with a 5-month internship/year
Taught in
100% French or 100% English

The goal of the Bachelor's degree in "Sweet Arts & Operations Management" is to train professionals with expertise in the intersecting felds of management, marketing, creativity and communication, while also providing them with in-depth knowledge of production processes in sweet arts.

This unique innovative program has been designed to meet an ever growing need for managers in the bakery, ice cream, chocolate, confectionary, and pastry industries. Deep knowledge of production processes is built on a solid foundation in management, communication, marketing, and law. Renowned pastry professionals regularly participating in master-classes and as exam juries, allowing our students to be in guided by the industry’s fnest actors. Students will also be required to complete a 5-month internship each year, aimed at providing them with insight and practical knowledge, easing their professional transition.

Our teaching team

zakari benkhadra
Zakari Benkhadra
Managing Director
zakari benkhadra

Opening in January 2020.

Admission école de pâtisserie

Requirements

This program is open to candidates with strong motivation and to people with previous work experience (job seekers, those changing careers...).

Applications

An application request must be made through the website. Within the next 48 hours, the candidate will receive an invitation for an interview, either in person or video-conference (Skype). The candidate will be informed about the results following the interview.

Admissions

A registration form will be sent to successful applicants. The form must be filled and returned to Institut Culinaire de France within 30 days, along with required documentation.

Visa application

Once his admission is confirmed, the candidate will be issued an acceptance letter. This letter is required for his visa application in the French consulate in the applicant’s respective country. According to French law, any stay longer than 90 days requires a long-term visa. However, depending on his nationality, a visa may be required for any length of stay. This procedure might take a considerable amount of time. Therefore, we advise the future students to start their visa application upon the receipt of their acceptance letter.